Concentrates

A concentrate is a category of products that typically consist of a focus on a single ingredient. These products contain concentrated amounts of a specific ingredient to target specific concerns in the skin. Concentrates can be used alone or in conjunction with a serum, moisturizer or mask.

Our new line of concentrates is designed to amp up your existing routine with an enhancing concentration of active ingredients to target specific skin concerns. Discover below which concentrate will amp up your routine!

 

Looking to brighten and improve the overall tone of your skin? +vitamin c is the one for you!

Vitamin C is a powerhouse ingredient that helps reduce skin inflammation, irregular pigmentation and is an antioxidant. There are many forms of Vitamin C and many of them are great for skin as they all have potent antioxidant and anti-aging benefits that help mitigate problems both before and after they occur.

When added daily to a skincare routine, Vitamin C can help even out skin tone, shield the skin from the visible impact of pollution as well as help improve hydration.

The most widely known Vitamin C is l-ascorbic acid which is a water-soluble form of Vitamin C. While it has the most skin-related research out of any form of Vitamin C, and therefore the most common form used, it is known for its lack of stability and how quickly it can oxidize.

The Vitamin C used in our concentrate - ascorbyl palmitate - is fat-soluble and therefore more moisturizing and has longer lasting effects as it is stored longer in the skin. Additionally, it oxidizes at a much slower rate than other water-soluble Vitamin C’s. Ascorbyl palmitate is also particularly effective at reducing environmental damage.



Skin feeling dehydrated and devitalized? +hyaluronic acid to the rescue!

In the world of skincare, many ingredients come and go - but hyaluronic acid (HA) is here to stay as it's one of the best skin care ingredients you can use.

Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan - a vital, naturally-occurring substance that is part of a group of molecules that support youthfulness in the skin. As the chief glycosaminoglycan in the skin, hyaluronic acid works to keep every aspect of the skin stable, safeguarded and constantly renewed.

Hyaluronic acid is also a humectant, which is a category of skin care ingredients that draw moisture from their surroundings. Humectants are often found in water-based moisturizers, serums, and other leave-on skin care products because of their ability to help boost hydration for all skin types. Hyaluronic acid can attract and bind to the skin up to 1000 times its weight in water, make it a very powerful humectant. What is even more impressive is that Hyaluronic acid is also considered a ‘smart nutrient’. It can adjust moisture absorption rates based on humidity - relative to the season and climate. This means it can give your skin the right about of hydration without giving too much water (which can surprisingly be a problem because it can cause key substances holding skin’s surface intact to break down).

Hyaluronic acid can enhance moisture content beyond comparison to many other ingredients. At the same time, it revitalizes the skin’s outer surface layers, so they look and feel softer, smoother and radiantly hydrated. This instantly improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.  

Hyaluronic acid’s moisture-binding characteristic is exceptionally important when it comes to skin ageing. When we’re young, our skin can hold onto water and retain a balanced amount of moisture, but it loses this ability as we age. The result is a visible loss of firmness, pliability, and a diminished appearance of plumpness and suppleness (hello, wrinkles). Simply put, hyaluronic acid has powerful anti-ageing properties.

The form of Hyaluronic Acid found in our concentrate is sodium hyaluronate which is a salt that's derived from HA. Sodium hyaluronate is helpful in the same way that hyaluronic acid for skin is, but with one extra advantage— skin absorbs it more easily than it does hyaluronic acid.

 

Irritated skin in need of some healing? +copper peptide is your saviour!

Copper, while currently a 'trendy' skin-care ingredient, isn't actually anything new. Ancient Egyptians (including Cleopatra) used the metal to sterilize wounds and drinking water, and the Aztecs gargled with copper to treat sore throats. Fast forward thousands of years and the ingredient is making a major resurgence within the cosmetic industry.

Copper plays an important role in the physiological processes for maintaining healthy skin and when applied topically can be an effective skin regeneration agent. It increases wound healing and fights off bad bacteria while maintaining good bacteria in the skin which helps decrease the presence of blemishes. Copper has anti-inflammatory properties and is an antioxidant.

The copper used in our concentrate is a natural form of copper called copper tripeptide-1, which can be absorbed by the skin very easily. Previous forms of copper were often less concentrated or irritating or unstable, however new copper peptides rarely irritate the skin. These small molecules are important for various body functions, once applied topically to the skin, they are able to improve its overall functioning. This, in turn, translates to anti-aging perks.